Essens

ESSENS UK  PRIVACY NOTICE (PRIVACY POLICY)

Effective from 04th Oct 2020

This is our Privacy Notice.

In it you can find all the information you need about how we use your personal data.

WHO WE ARE?
ESSENS UK LTD is a brand owned by ESSENS EUROPE Limited, whose registered office is located at 10 RAVENHURST COURT,
RISLEY, WARRINGTON WA3 6PN registered in England under Company No 11673377.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect and process the following data about you summarised by category:
Members, Employees
Contact and identification details
We record your name, postal and email addresses, telephone number(s) and contact preferences when you enquire on our
website or when you join as a member.
Payment details If you pay for goods in our branches, by card we record your payment card details. Visits to branches – We
may capture your image on CCTV when you visit our branches.
If you use our website we record informaton about the URL you came from, your device’s IP address, your browser type and
information about where your device is located.
In additon, if you are a member of one of ESSENS UK LTD we may collect and process the following data about you summarised
by category:
Contact and identifcation details, We record your date of birth and gender. We may also store your photograph when you join
ESSENS GROUP. We store your user name and password if you register online with us.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Non-members and guests
If you are not a member we use the information that you provide or that we collect in line with this Privacy Policy and our
Website Terms of Use on the basis of our legitimate business interests unless otherwise stated for the following purposes:
Contact and identification details
We use your contact details to respond to and manage your enquiry and to let you know about our products and services
which may be of interest (including through the use of email, phone and text if you have agreed to receive this information
from us electronically).
Session and device details
We use session and device details to manage access to our network and to make our website easier to use.
Payment details
We use your payment card details to collect payment for goods and services.
Attendance details
We use CCTV for the prevention and detection of crime and the health and safety of our members and staff. We use information
about website usage to make our website easier to navigate.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS
We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances. We may give information
about you to the following third parties, who may use it for the same purposes as us and also as set out below:
We share data with our distributors, and employees in the country where you are a member to administer your membership,
your account, and any products and services provided to you now or in the future.
We may share data with agents and employees of any other companies in the European Economic Area in the same group of
companies as ESSENS UK Limited to administer your membership, your account, and any products and services provided to
you now or in the future.
We will not, unless in extreme circumstances transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
We share your card and bank details with our secure payment providers to process card transactions and direct debit payments.
We share your contact details and preferences with our internal mailing houses, our marketing systems, systems providers
and other distributors for the distribution of information to you.
We share contact and identification details with our media agents, search engine providers and social media platforms so that
we can tailor our communications to the right audience.
We may share your data with anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with
you, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and
organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We share data with third parties who will help
process or administer our services or who will provide advice and take action in relation to the collection of debts.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION
We keep the information that you provide or that we collect only for as long as we need to in line with the reason it was collected.
More detail is given below for each category of information.
Guests to our E-shop
We keep your contact details for up to 30 Days after your first enquiry. We keep enough information to record your communication
preferences indefinitely in order to avoid sending you unwanted information in future. If you become a member of ESSENS
group and do not place an order within 30 calendar days of the account being established, your membership will be ended and
all details will be removed from our internal administration software.
Members
We keep your contact and identification details, order details during the full period of your membership. In the event that your
membership account becomes inactive for 12 months, your details wil be removed and securely deleted from our internal
administration software, this will be done centrally at ESSENS GROUP headquarters in Czech Republic.
We keep enough information to record your communication preferences indefinitely in order to avoid sending you unwanted
information in future.
We keep payment details during your membership and for seven years after you leave in line with the BACS code of practice.
CCTV recordings are deleted automatically after 30 days unless they are retained in connection with an investigation, in which
case we keep them until after the investigation is concluded.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal data that we keep about you or to correct the details that we
hold about you.
We will respond within one month. If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, or would like us to
correct the details we hold about you, you should write to the address below or email hellen.essens@gmail.com, enclosing proof
of your identity (such as a copy of your passport or driving licence) and asking to see your personal information or asking us
to correct the relevant information.
You will be required to give us enough information so we can identify the personal information you have asked to see or have
corrected.
We do not have to respond to your request until you have given us the information we need. We will contact you within one
month of your request or, where we have asked for further information to identify you, within one month of receiving such
information.
You have the right to receive the information in a portable electronic form. If your request is by email from the address that
we hold for you we will respond by email to that address.
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data under certain circumstances. You have the right to ask us to stop
processing your personal data where the processing is based on our legitimate interests. This does not include processing which
is in line with our Terms and Conditions of Membership, for example payment processing. If we believe we have a legitimate
reason for processing your personal information including for the defence of any legal claims we may decline your request.
Under certain circumstances, for example if we decline your request to stop processing, you have the right to ask us to restrict
the processing of your personal data.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
If you are unhappy about how your personal data is being processed you should raise your concern with us first – see “Contacting
Us” below.
If you are not happy with the way that we deal with your concerns you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office
(ICO) at ico.org.uk

COOKIES
When you visit one of our websites or mobile applications, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed
on your computer’s hard disk or mobile device for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:
Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This
allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for
this purpose.
No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving
the structure and ease of use of our web sites. If you do not wish to use cookies, you may de-activate cookies in your web-browser
or reject the creation of cookies.
You may wish to seek technical assistance from your browser provider if you do not know how to do this.
ESSENS UK LTD cannot be responsible for any technical faults or failures to your system

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be advised in your local branch. If you
continue to use our services and retain your membership after we have changed this Privacy Policy, the updated version will apply.

SECURITY AND LIABILITY
In order to comply with our obligations under Data Protection law, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access,
misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures.
Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent
misrepresentation.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect
your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own
risk. We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our
online services which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information,
content, material and data over the Internet and the interception and decryption of it by others. We are not responsible to you
for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic
bombs or other material which is malicious.
Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information
contained on our website, we do not check, review, monitor, verify or endorse any information, content, material or data collected
from or provided by third parties which is displayed on or is otherwise available from our website or any third party websites or
services which you can access from our site.
We are not responsible to you for any loss, damage or injury you may suffer or incur in connection with such information, content,
material or data. It is your responsibility to check that such information, content, material or data is accurate, current, correct
and complete.
If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage
caused as a result of such unauthorised access.
Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this
password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that our website continues to be available there may be times when it is not
available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the website or for reasons beyond our control.
We are not responsible to you if the website is unavailable.

CONTACTING US
All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to hellen.essens@gmail.com